Wednesday, April 05, 2017

#WIPpet Wednesday - The Making Of Us (Face Time) #amwriting

WIPpet numbers for 5th April, 2017:

It's my ‘baby’ sister’s 40th birthday today! :)

247 words (7-2=5, and 4) from The Making Of Us (Checking Him Out Book Four)

WIPpet Context:
Another snippet from The Making Of Us. You can read the others here.

The Making Of Us is the fourth book in the Checking Him Out series, but it’s a stand-alone story about friendship, love and romance—LGBTQIA, with the emphasis on the B, Q and I.

The main characters are Jesse and Leigh, who first appeared in Taking Him On (Book Two), which is Noah and Matty’s story.

The Making Of Us is first-person, told from Jesse’s perspective.

This snippet starts with a private message from Leigh to Jesse.

* * * * *
Hey Jesse. Hope your day’s going OK and you’re getting loads done. x

If I’d had my phone with me, I’d have got the message while I was in the waiting room.

Then, 11:30:
That was a mad lecture. Advanced maths? Call that advanced? Haha. x

Only I could fall for a number buff. I was OK at maths. Advanced maths? I didn’t even know what that was.

Next message, 13:00:
Eating lunch…wish you were here. x

Could a heart explode from swelling with love? Yeah, I was pretty sure it was love by now.

Final message, 16:10:
Are you ever coming online today? Pleeeeeaaaase? x

My face was stuck in a grin as I typed:
Hey Leigh. What you up to? x

. . .

Hold on. I’m calling you. x

Calling… Oh, shit. I dropped my phone in horror. Was I in a fit state to receive a call? Unlikely, but not much I could do about that now. I hit ‘accept’.

“Hi!” Leigh grinned at me.

“Hi.” Urgh. My hair was stuck up all over the place. I attempted to smooth it with my hand.

“Were you sleeping?”

“Y…no, actually. Why?” Silly question.

Leigh’s left—right? I couldn’t tell with the camera flip—eyebrow went up. “You suit the spiky look.” Left eyebrow: same side as their lip piercing.

I laughed, embarrassed but not. “D’you think?”

“Yeah! It’s very punk. Whatcha listening to?”

“Pink. The Truth About—” ha, that was apt “—Love.”
* * * * *
What is WIPpet Wednesday?

WIPpet Wednesday is a blog hop where authors share from their current works in progress - expertly organised/hosted by Emily Witt - and the excerpt has to relate to the date in some way. For links to other fabulous authors' WIPpets, visit: http://www.inlinkz.com/wpview.php?id=355404


Thanks for reading
Deb x

5 comments:

  1. Hahaha! Jesse is so sweetly goofy. Does he have a clue yet how much Leigh likes him? It seems obvious to me, but I'm not sure if he realizes it yet.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. He's a joy to write about. :) Yeah, he does know by this point - well, sort of. Knows but maybe doesn't quite believe it?

      Delete
  2. I love Jesse. I agree with AM's description of sweetly goofy. Love it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Fallon. I'm very pleased with how he's coming across on page (though not quite how I'd thought he would). :)

      Delete
  3. Aaagghh, it's too adorable! I love them.

    ReplyDelete